Grammy Awards 2020; Full Winners List

Grammy Awards 2020; Full Winners List

2020; Full

The 62nd Annual are here. Lizzo leads all nominees with 8 nominations — including nods in the big four categories. Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X follow with six nods each.

See the full , updating live, below via makhits.com:

Record of the year
Bon Iver – Hey, Ma
Billie Eilish – Bad Guy – WINNER
Ariana Grande – 7 Rings
H.E.R. – Hard Place
Khalid – Talk
Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus – Old Town Road
Lizzo – Truth Hurts
Post Malone & Swae Lee – Sunflower

Album of the year
Bon Iver – I, I
Lana Del Rey – Norman F***ing Rockwell!
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – WINNER
Ariana Grande – Thank U, Next
H.E.R. – I Used To Know Her
Lil Nas X – 7
Lizzo – Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)
Vampire Weekend – Father Of The Bride

Song of the Year
Lady Gaga – Always Remember Us This Way
Billie Eilish – Bad Guy – WINNER
Tanya Tucker – Bring My Flowers Now
H.E.R. – Hard Place
Taylor Swift – Lover
Lana Del Rey – Norman F***ing Rockwell
Lewis Capaldi – Someone You Loved
Lizzo – Truth Hurts

Best New Artist
Black Pumas
Billie Eilish – WINNER
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía
Tank And The Bangas
Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance
Beyoncé – Spirit
Billie Eilish – Bady Guy
Ariana Grande – 7 Rings
Lizzo – Truth Hurts – WINNER
Taylor Swift – You Need To Calm Down

Best Pop Duo/Group Performan
Ariana Grande & Social House – Boyfriend
Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus – Old Town Road – WINNER
Jonas Brothers – Sucker
Post Malone & Swae Lee – Sunflower
Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello – Señorita

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Si, Andrea Bocelli
Love (Deluxe Edition), Michael Bublé
Look Now, Elvis Costello & The Imposters – WINNER
A Legendary Christmas, John Legend
Walls, Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

Beyoncé – The Lion King: The Gift
Ariana Grande – Thank U, Next
Ed Sheeran – No. 6 Collaborations Project
Taylor Swift – Lover

Best Dance Recording
“Linked,” Bonobo
“Got to Keep On,” The Chemical Brothers – WINNER
“Piece of Your Heart,” Meduza Featuring Goodboys
“Underwater,” Rufus Du Sol
“Midnight, Hour,” Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign Boys Noize & Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronic Album
The Chemical Brothers – No Geography — WINNER
Apparat – LP5
Flume – Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Solace
Tycho – Weather

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Ancestral Recall, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Star People Nation, Theo Croker
Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!, Mark Guiliana
Elevate, Lettuce
Mettavolution, Rodrigo y Gabriela – WINNER

Best Rock Performance
Karen O & Danger Mouse – Woman
Rival Sons – Too Bad
Gary Clark Jr – This Land – WINNER
Bones UK – Pretty Waste
Brittany Howard – History Repeats

Best Metal Performance
Tool – 7empest – WINNER
The Great Octopus – Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi – Astorolus
Death Angel – Astorolus
I Prevail – Bow Down
Killswitch Engage – Unleashed

Best Rock Song
Tool – Fear Inoculum
Gary Clark Jr – This Land – WINNER
The 1975 – Give Yourself A Try
Vampire Weekend – Harmony Hall
Brittany Howard – History Repeats

Best Rock Album
Cage The Elephant – Social Cues – WINNER
Bring Me The Horizon – Amo
The Cranberries – In The End
I Prevail – Trauma
Rival Sons – Feral Roots

Best Alternative Music Album
Vampire Weekend – Father of the Bride – WINNER
Big Thief – U.F.O.F.
James Blake – Assume Form
Bon Iver – I,I
Thom Yorke – Anima

Best R&B Performance
Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000 – Come Home – WINNER
Daniel Caesar & Brandy – Love Again
H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller – Could’ve Been
Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane – Exactly How I Feel
Lucky Daye – Roll Some Mo

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Lizzo – Jerome – WINNER
BJ The Chicago Kid – Time Today
India.Arie – Steady Love
Lucky Daye – Real Games
PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan – Built for Love

Best R&B Song
“Could’ve Been,” Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
“Look at Me Now,” Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
“No Guidance,” Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
“Roll Some Mo,” David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
“Sayso,” PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo) – WINNER

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Lizzo – Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — WINNER
Steve Lacy – Apollo XXI
Georgia Anne Muldrow – Overload
NAO – Saturn
Jessie Reyez – Being Human In Public

Best R&B Album
Anderson .Paak – Ventura – WINNER
BJ The Chicago Kid – 1123
Lucky Daye – Painted
Ella Mai – Ella Mai
PJ Morton – Paul

Best Rap Performanc
Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy – Racks In The Middle – WINNER
J. Cole – Middle Child
DaBaby – Suge
Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy – Down Bad
Offset featuring Cardi B – Clout

Best Rap/Sung performance
DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend – Higher – WINNER
Lil Baby & Gunna – Drip Too Hard
Lil Nas X – Panini
Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch – Ballin
Young Thug featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott – The London

Best Rap Song
21 Savage featuring J. Cole – A Lot – WINNER
YBN Cordae featuring Chance The Rapper – Bad Idea
Rick Ross featuring Drake – Gold Roses
Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy – Racks In The Middle
DaBaby – Suge

Best Rap Album
Dreamville – Revenge Of The Dreamers III
Meek Mill – Championships
21 Savage – I Am > I Was
Tyler, The Creator – Igor – WINNER
YBN Cordae – The Lost Boy

Best Music Video
“We’ve Got to Try,” The Chemical Brothers
“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.
“Cellophane,” FKA twigs
“Old Town Road (Official Movie),” Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus – WINNER
“Glad He’s Gone,” Tove Lo

Best Country Solo Performance
Willie Nelson – Ride Me Back Home – WINNER
Tyler Childers – All Your’n
Ashley McBryde – Girl Goin’ Nowhere
Blake Shelton – God’s Country
Tanya Tucker – Bring My Flowers Now

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs – Brand New Man
Brothers Osborne – I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)
Dan + Shay – Speechless – WINNER
Little Big Town – The Daughters
Maren Morris ft. Brandi Carlile – Common

Best Country Song
Tanya Tucker – Bring My Flowers Now – WINNER
Ashley McBryde – Girl Goin’ Nowhere
Miranda Lambert – It All Comes Out In The Wash
Eric Church – Some of It
Dan + Shay – Speechless

Best Country Album
Tanya Tucker – While I’m Livin’ – WINNER
Eric Church – Desperate Man
Reba McEntire – Stronger Than The Truth
Pistol Annies – Interstate Gospel
Thomas Rhett – Center Point Road

Best New Age Album
Fairy Dreams, David Arkenstone
Homage to Kindness, David Darling
Wings, Peter Kater – WINNER
Verve, Sebastian Plano
Deva, Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Elsewhere,” Melissa Aldana, soloist
“Sozinho,” Randy Brecker, soloist – WINNER
“Tomorrow Is the Question,” Julian Lage, soloist
“The Windup,” Branford Marsalis, soloist
“Sightseeing,” Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Thirsty Ghost, Sara Gazarek
Love & Liberation, Jazzmeia Horn
Alone Together, Catherine Russell
12 Little Spells, Esperanza Spalding – WINNER
Screenplay, The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
In the Key of the Universe, Joey DeFrancesco
The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul, Branford Marsalis Quartet
Christian McBride’s New Jawn, Christian McBride
Finding Gabriel, Brad Mehldau – WINNER
Come What May, Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Triple Helix, Anat Cohen Tentet
Dance in Nowhere, Miho Hazama
Hiding Out, Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
The Omni-American Book Club, Brian Lynch Big Band – WINNER
One Day Wonder, Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Antidote, Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band – WINNER
Sorte!: Music by John Finbury, Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
Una Noche Con Ruben Blades, Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
Carib, David Sánchez
Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera, Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Love Theory,” Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – WINNER
“Talkin’ Bout Jesus,” Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
“See the Light,” Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
“Speak the Name,” Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
“This Is a Movie (Live)”, Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Only Jesus,” Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
“God Only Knows,” for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters – WINNER
“Haven’t Seen It Yet,” Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
“God’s Not Done With You (Single Version),” Tauren Wells
“Rescue Story,” Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
Kirk Franklin – Long Live Love – WINNER
Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers – Goshen
Gene Moore – Tunnel Vision
William Murphy – Settle Here
CeCe Winans – Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
for KING & COUNTRY – Burn The Ships – WINNER
Crowder – I Know A Ghost
Danny Gokey – Haven’t Seen It Yet
TobyMac – The Elements
Chris Tomlin – Holy Roar

Best Roots Gospel Album
Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows, Steven Curtis Chapman
Testimony, Gloria Gaynor – WINNER
Deeper Oceans, Joseph Habedank
His Name Is Jesus, Tim Menzies
Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists), Jerry Salley, Producer

Best Latin Pop Album
Alejandro Sanz – #Eldisco – WINNER
Luis Fonsi – Vida
Maluma – 11:11
Ricardo Montaner – Montaner
Sebastian Yatra – Fantasia

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Rosalía – El Mal Querer – WINNER
Bad Bunny – X 100PRE
J Balvin & Bad Bunny – Oasis
Flor De Toloache – Indestructible
iLe – Almadura

Best Regional Mexican Album (Including Tejano)
Caminado, Joss Favela
Percepcion, Intocable
Poco a Poco, La Energia Norteña
20 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
De Ayer Para Siempre, Mariachi Los Camperos – WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album
Marc Anthony – Opus – WINNER (TIE)
Aymée Nuviola – A Journey Through Cuban Music – WINNER (TIE)
Luis Enrique + C4 Trio – Tiempo Al Tiempo
Vicente García – Candela
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 – Literal

Best American Roots Performance
“Saint Honesty,” Sara Bareilles – WINNER
“Father Mountain,” Calexico And Iron & Wine
“I’m on My Way,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
“Call My Name,” I’m With Her
“Faraway Look,” Yola

Best American Roots Song
“Black Myself,” Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
“Call My Name,” Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her) – WINNER
“Crossing to Jerusalem,” Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
“Faraway Look,” Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
“I Don’t Wanna Ride the Rails No More,” Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Americana Album
Years to Burn, Calexico And Iron & Wine
Who Are You Now, Madison Cunningham
Oklahoma, Keb’ Mo’ – WINNER
Tales of America, J.S. Ondara
Walk Through Fire, Yola

Best Bluegrass Album
Tall Fiddler, Michael Cleveland – WINNER
Live in Prague, Czech Republic, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Toil, Tears & Trouble, The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
Royal Traveller, Missy Raines
If You Can’t Stand the Heat, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album
Kingfish, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Tall, Dark & Handsome, Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men – WINNER
Sitting on Top of the Blues, Bobby Rush
Baby, Please Come Home, Jimmie Vaughan
Spectacular Class, Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album
This Land, Gary Clark Jr. – WINNER
Venom & Faith, Larkin Poe
Brighter Days, Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Somebody Save Me, Sugaray Rayford
Keep On, Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album
My Finest Work Yet, Andrew Bird
Rearrange My Heart, Che Apalache
Patty Griffin, Patty Griffin – WINNER
Evening Machines, Gregory Alan Isakov
Front Porch, Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Kalawai’Anui, Amy Hānaiali’i
When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs, Northern Cree
Good Time, Ranky Tanky – WINNER
Recorded at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Rebirth Brass Band
Hawaiian Lullaby, (Various Artists), Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

Best Reggae Album
Rapture, Koffee – WINNER
As I Am, Julian Marley
The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics, Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
Mass Manipulation, Steel Pulse
More Work to Be Done, Third World

Best World Music Album
Gece, Altin Gün
What Heat, Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
African Giant, Burna Boy
Fanm D’Ayiti, Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
Celia, Angelique Kidjo – WINNER

Best Children’s Music Album
Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype, Jon Samson – WINNER
Flying High!, Caspar Babypants
I Love Rainy Days, Daniel Tashian
The Love, Alphabet Rockers
Winterland, The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album
Beastie Boys Book, (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
Becoming, Michelle Obama – WINNER
I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor, Eric Alexandrakis
Mr. Know-It-All, John Waters
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory, Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Comedy Album
Jim Gaffigan – Quality Time
Ellen DeGeneres – Relatable
Aziz Ansari – Right Now
Trevor Noah – Son of Patricia
Dave Chappelle – Sticks & Stones – WINNER

Best Musical Theater Album
Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Hadestown – WINNER
Moulin Rouge! The Musical
The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites
Oklahoma!

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born – WINNER
The Lion King: The Songs — Various Artists
Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Various Artists
Taron Egerton – Rocketman
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse – Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Avengers: Endgame
Chernobyl – WINNER
Game of Thrones: Season 8
The Lion King
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy,” From: Toy Story 4
“Girl in the Movies,” From: Dumplin’
“I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version), From: A Star Is Born – WINNER
“Sprit,” From: The Lion King
“Suspirium,” From: Suspiria

Best Instrumental Composition
“Begin Again,” Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
“Crucible for Crisis,” Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
“Love, A Beautiful Force,” Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite,” John Williams, composer (John Williams) – WINNER
“Walkin’ Funny,” Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella
“Blue Skies,” Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
“Hedwig’s Theme,” John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
“La Novena,” Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
“Love, a Beautiful Force,” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
“Moon River,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“All Night Long,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) – WINNER
“Jolene,” Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
“Marry Me a Little,” Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
“Over the Rainbow,” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
“12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine),” Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package
Anonimas & Resilientes
Chris Cornell – WINNER
Hold That Tiger
I,I
Intellexual

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Anima
Gold in Brass Age
1963: New Directions
The Radio Recordings 1939–1945
Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive – WINNER

Best Album Notes
The Complete Cuban Jam Session, Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Gospel According to Malaco, Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Pedal Steel + Four Corners, Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonia Folkways Collection, Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story, Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best Historical Album
The Girl From Chicaksaw County- The Complete Capitol Masters, Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall, Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New AGe MMusic 1980-1990, Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger) – WINNER
Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive, Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
All These Things, Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Ella Mai, Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
Run Home Slow, Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
Scenery, Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Finneas – WINNER

Best Remixed Recording
“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix),” Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna) – WINNER
“Mother’s Daughter (WukiI Remix),” Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
“The One (High Contrast Remix),” Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
“Swim (Ford. Remix),” Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
“Work It (Soulwax Remix),” David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

Best Immersive Audio Album
Chain Tripping, Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
Kverndokk: Smyphonic Dances, Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
Lux, Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) – WINNER
The Orchestral Organ, Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
The Savior, Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aequa – Anna Throvaldsdottir, Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9, Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio, Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers;Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
Riley: Sun Rings, Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet) – WINNER
Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth, Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER
James Ginsburg
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Morten Lindberg
Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance
Brucker, Symphony No. 9, Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg, Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Norman: Sustain, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) – WINNER
Transatlantic, Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Weiberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21, Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording
Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence, George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
Berg: Wozzeck, Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles, Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox, Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus) – WINNER
Wagner: Lohengrin, Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja

Best Choral Performance
Boyle: Voyages, Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
Durufle: Complete Chroral Works, Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir) – WINNER
The Hope of Loving, Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky, Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Cerrone, The Pieces That Fall to Earth, Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
Freedom & Faith, PUBLIQuartet
Perpetulum, Third Coast Percussion
Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio, Hermitage Piano Trio
Shaw Orange, Attacca Quartet – WINNER

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“The Berlin Recital,” Yuja Wang
“Higdon: Harp Concerto,” Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
“Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite,” Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) – WINNER
“The Orchestral Organ,” Jan Kraybill
“Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin,” Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
The Edge of Silence – Works for Voice by Gyorgy Kurtag, Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
Himmelsmusik, Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35, Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
Songplay, Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco) – WINNER
A Te, O Cara, Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium
American Originals 1918, John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Meltzer: Songs and Structures, Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
The Poetry of Places, Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers – WINNER
Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’Hiver, Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Berme: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra, Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
Higdon: Harp Concerto, Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra) – WINNER
Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major, Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
Norman: Sustain, Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Shaw: Orange, Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth, Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J.Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Best Music Film
Homecoming – WINNER
Remember My Name
Birth of the Cool
Shangri-La
Anima

Leave a Reply